Purchasing a shotgun out of state
[…] No, this has absolutely nothing to do with what the state thinks. This whole discussion has been about federal law and the definition of residency when it comes to buying a firearm. The 4473 requires a specific and very simple definition of residency that I already linked to in post #42. And unless Iowa adds in their own more restrictive requirements when buying a firearm (and I don't think they do), this is the only definition that matters:

the ATF said:
A person’s “State of residence” is defined by regulation in 27 CFR 478.11 as “the State in which an individual resides. An individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with the intention of making a home in that State.” Ownership of a home or land within a given State is not sufficient, by itself, to establish a State of residence. However, ownership of a home or land within a particular State is not required to establish presence and intent to make a home in that State.