Purchasing a shotgun out of state
[…] address of the transferee so that the licensee may verify the identity of the transferee and
discern whether the transferee has the intention of making a home in a particular State.
Licensees transferring a firearm to a person not licensed under the GCA are required,
pursuant to 27 CFR 478.124, to record the firearm transaction on an ATF Form 4473,
which requires, among other things, the transferee’s residence address, including the
transferee’s State of residence as it appears on the valid identification document.
The term “identification document” is defined by 18 U.S.C. 1028(d)(3) as “a document
made or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, a State, political
subdivision of a State . . . which, when completed with information concerning a particular
individual, is of a type intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of
individuals.” The regulations, 27 CFR 478.11, define the term “identification document”
as “[a] document containing the name, residence address, date of birth, and photograph of
the holder and which was made or issued by or under the authority of the United States