Md: The Cheye Calvo raid...
[…] I'll give it a shot.

"If I see some cops coming across my lawn and yell to my wife, "Honey! Why are there cops coming across the lawn?" does that mean that the warrant has been served at that point, since I'm aware of their presence, and they are free to come through the closed door by force?"

No.

"Or do they still have to knock and show me a warrant if they hear my call out to my wife?"

Generally, yes. "Generally" implies there are exceptions, known as exigent circumstances.

First the law: (Theusual "I am not your lawyer" caveat applies.)

The "knock and announce" law, 18 U.S.C. § 3109:
"The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant."

Next some of the case law where the exceptions where created and/or upheld:

United States v. Turner: