jrinne0430
[…] Yes we can...until they stay the order. My guess is that this will be the world's fastest stay and appeal.
The court simply told DC it had to accept applications for licenses to carry outside the home. It overturned the ban on "registration of handguns to be carried in public for self-defense by law abiding citizens." This does not mean there is "Constitutional carry" in DC now. It simply means that DC has to start accepting applications for registration for the purpose of carry, rather than just for "self-defense within the home."D.C. Code § 7-2502.01(a) provides that "no persons or organization in the District shall possess or control any firearm, unless the persons or organization holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm." D.C. Code § 7-2502.02(a)(4) provides that individuals who are not retired police officers may only register a handgun "for use in self-defense within that person's home."