Truly Realistic Training
[…] Please provide a link to the law in question, or at least provide a "chapter and verse" reference so that those who are interested can look it up.
 
I assume that your reply was in response to a request for the statute that you claim states that police in KY may not arrest a person "once a claim of self defense has been made".

I found this link to the KY statutes.

http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/chapter.aspx?id=39367

Since you provided only a chapter reference, I read through the chapter trying to find a relevant section. About 2/3 of the way through the chapter I found section 503.085 Justification and criminal and civil immunity for use of permitted force -- Exceptions

Section (2) of 503.085 states:

A law enforcement agency may use standard procedures for investigating the use of force as described in subsection (1) of this section, but the agency may not arrest the person for using force unless it determines that there is probable cause that the force that was used was unlawful.

I assume that this (specifically the highlighted portion) is the law you are referring to.

The law does not state or imply that a claim of self-defense exempts a person from arrest.

The law does prevent arrests when there is no probable cause indicating that a law was broken.