Texas Couple Shoots 4 for Trespass. Boy, 7, Dies
[…] (1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.41; and

Until you meet the standards under 9.41, you cannot use any kind of deadly force at all. Once you meet those standards, then you can consider the other factors you listed.

You have quoted part of 9.41. No mention at all of deadly force.

Yes, because I don't think the Muhs met the immediate necessity requirements of 9.41, I didn't go into a discussion of Sec 9.42 because you cannot claim any of the defenses under Section 9.42 until you have met the requirements of Sec. 9.41.

Vanya said:
So in Texas, a person may use force to "prevent or terminate" trespass. But NOT deadly force, in the absence of actual or threatened "arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft during the nighttime, or criminal mischief during the nighttime" (Sec. 9.42).

Correct; but another problem with this statute is the "criminal mischief during the nighttime." Criminal Mischief covers a wide range of crimes from minor Class C misdemeanors to State Felonies that are relatively serious.