Texas Couple Shoots 4 for Trespass. Boy, 7, Dies
[…] Especially with that word "prevent" in there... "Gosh, yer Honor, I had every right to beat the livin' daylights out of those people because I was sure they were gonna trespass on my property."

No. Not a well-written, or well-thought-out, set of statutes. Between possible confusion about lethal vs. non-lethal force, and with "prevention" in there as a possible justification... these statutes are, IMHO, begging to be misinterpreted by fools like this couple.

:mad: :mad:
 
OldMarksman said:
Bartholomew, go back over Section 9.42. Deadly force is permitted only when immediately necessary "to prevent the other's imminent commission of arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft during the nighttime, or criminal mischief [(damaging or destroying the tangible property of the owner)] during the nighttime" or "to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after committing burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, or theft during the nighttime from escaping with the property". No mention of trespass.