Military member buying gun on leave. Advice appreciated.
[…] The OP doesn't need to change anything on his DL to maintain his Florida residency for paying taxes, voting or anything else. You really haven't done anything other than advise him to commit a felony.



However; if he is a Florida resident, your cited law says he can buy a handgun.
No kidding. And since he doesn't have a current residence address in Florida he cannot.



As for not giving a reference, I did. My mistake was in not copying it here, giving you credit for being smart enough to look it up yourself.
"50 U.S. Code § 4001 - Residence for tax purposes"
Note "A servicemember shall neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation" Well, sunshine, we ain't talking about paying taxes are we?

You just keep digging that hole.:D



Domicile means home (where you live for the more mentally challenged).

If that doesn't satisfy you, then you're part of the problem.
Uh, he LIVES in Japan. Mentally challenged indeed.:rolleyes: