How I Carry Concealed LEGALLY at Age 20 in a 21+ State
[…] It's quite simple.
 
and no matter how you try to spin it

NC law says a resident under 21 can not carry concealed. You can spin it all you want but if this person ends up in court he'll be trying to convince a NC court that NC law does not apply to him.
 
Toy, got a chapter and verse? Here's what I see:

Section 14-415.12(a)(2) does not prohibit concealed carry by someone under the age of 21, it only bars issuance of a North Carolina concealed carry permit to such a person.

Section 14-269, where unlicensed concealed weapons are prohibited, makes no mention of age - it only requires "the person has a concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter or considered valid under G.S. 14‑415.24," in 14-269(a1)(2).

And 14-415.24 is the reciprocity provision: "A valid concealed handgun permit or license issued by another state is valid in North Carolina."