Home invader shot and killed in Kentucky but charges possibly filled
[…] Anyone notice the use of "alleged intruder" in news article. WTH?
 
they have to use alleged till he is convicted......probaly the policy at the paper put in by some lawyer.

I would be scared for my life if I had a firearm and told a guy to get out of my house and he kept coming. Most rational people, especially a criminal usually flee when threatened with shooting. law abiding/rational citizens dont break into houses around midnight.
 
I am from KY and I have my CCW. I am sitting here with my CCW training manual beside me now. This is what it says.

KRS 503.050 Use of physical force in self-protection states:
The use of deadly physical force by a defendant is justifible only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat.

Yes I WILL protect myself and I may have to go to court but I agree it's better to be judged by 12 than carried by 6.

For more information, check out the link below.


http://www.kc3.com/kyccw/ccw_home.htm
 
Court and lawyers are sooo..... expensive.