Great Fun while open carrying
[…] I am not against open carry.

NineX19 - the law functions in such a way that whatever is not prohibited is permitted. The law doesn't have to "allow for" something, it simply needs to not prohibit it for it to be legal.

What is prohibited in Washington State, under RCW 9.41.050 (1)(a) is the concealed carry of a firearm, as follows:

Except in the person's place of abode or fixed place of business, a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a concealed pistol.

RCW 9.41.050(2) prohibits carrying of a loaded firearm in a vehicle, also.

Article I, Section 24 of the state constitution reads "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired ..." - that strikes me as pretty clear and unambigous.
 
Last edited:
Well, the fact remains: no one in this state has ever been charged with the crime of open carrying.

One guy with an AK-47 in Seattle made a stand and he got ruled against on the grounds of warranting alarm in others.