Do you have to tell police when you are carrying?
[…] I'm with Glenn too. Florida does not require you to tell if you a armed unless asked, however if it looks like things may progress beyond just a question or two it would be prudent IMHO to tell the officer you are armed, just to avoid the potential of any unpleasent misunderstanding.
 
To Big Calhoun

This is an interesting and complicated thread.

This particular post relates to the question of displaying CC license when not carrying, specifically in the state of Texas. Section 411.205 of the Government Code states that "If a licensee is carrying a handgun on or about the license holder's person when a magistrate or peace officer demands that the license holder display identification, the license holder shall display both the license holder's driver's license . . . and the license holder's handgun license."

Obviously, when not carrying there is no requirement to show the CCL. That makes sense. Why would the LEO care if you have a license when you're not carrying? The cited code would also indicate that one doesn't have to tell the LEO that one is carrying unless he/she asks for identification.