Disney employee suspended for carrying a firearm in his vehicle
[…] We won't compromise the safety of our guests and cast members at the Walt Disney World Resort."
 
I thought Disney used fireworks not "deal" them?


Sigh... once again someone has not read the law.

Anybody that holds a LICENSE for fireworks is exempt from the law. All you have to have is a LICENSE. Disney has the LICENSE and is therefore exempt.
 
Actually, I think that a case can be made for more than that, and so does Mr Gutmacher. The statute says:

or property owned or leased by an employer who has obtained a permit required under 18 U.S.C. s. 842 to engage in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in explosive materials on such property.

Since Disney did not obtain the permit "to engage in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in explosive materials" on their property, but merely to receive explosives from other licensees purely for the purpose of fireworks exhibitions, the attorneys for Disney may not have a case here.