another self-defense killing?
[…] If you have to spin the circumstances and creatively interpret the statute for things to work out the way you think they should, that's a clue that you're working backwards from a conclusion to make the laws and the situation fit that conclusion. That means it's time to step back and reassess. Start with the facts and the statutes and work forward to a conclusion.

Look, to be clear, I'm not arguing guilt or innocence here, I'm just saying that TX Castle Doctrine does not apply.
 
The legal term “habitation” is defined by Texas Penal Code §30.01 as “a structure or vehicle adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons; and includes each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle; and each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or vehicle.” This means structures that are detached from where you sleep at night are not considered to be your habitation. For example, Texas law does not consider your detached garage, shed, and/or barn part of your habitation.