Why aren't CCW holders allowed to carry into a Post Office?
[…] (2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to conduct which is described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (d).
 
Hugh:

THANK YOU!!!

Finally some clarity on the matter.

One might argue that statute overrides regulations - that the Postal Service can't enact regulations that are in conflict with the law - but there again, arguing costs a lot of money.

What are the penalty provisions for violating the regulation, do you know?
 
What are the penalty provisions for violating the regulation, do you know?

39 CFR 232.1(p) says:

"Whoever shall be found guilty of violating the rules and regulations in this section while on property under the charge and control of the Postal Service is subject to fine of not more than $50 or imprisonment of not more than 30 days, or both. Nothing contained in these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate any other Federal laws or regulations of any State and local laws and regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated."


http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/waisidx_03/39cfr232_03.html
 
The Ironic thing about the post office law... regardless of

how you interpret it, is that the post office historically is one of the few places where you just might need your concealed weapon....just like schools and banks.