Homeowner Shoots, Kills 3 am Tresspasser; No Charges Filed
[…] In some areas you don't even need to try to retreat.
 
IIRC the California Penal Code states that a firearm can be used to stop a crime, e.g., you see someone breaking into your car, and you go out and confront him.

I'm aware of several instances here in southern CA where a homeowner has done just that and was forced to shoot the person, and no charges were filed.

According to California Penal Code section 197, subsection 2, a homicide is justifiable when "committed in defense of habitation, property, or person against one who manifestly intends.....by violence or surprise, to commit a felony."

Section 198 goes onto say that "a bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in (subdivision 2)...is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person."

The cat who was shot apparently wasn't committing a felony, but I'd imagine that given the circumstances, the homeowner explained to the police that he felt the guy was a threat.