Have any states approved "bringing your gun to work"?
[…] That is my thinking, but, of course, not living in California, I probably don't understand your thinking.
John
NORTH CAROLINA
 
Here's a Policy Statement from Minnesota Concealed Carry Reform, NOW!, the group that got the CCW law enacted (twice):

An employer may not fire or otherwise discipline an employee
merely for possessing a firearm in a privately owned vehicle
parked in a parking lot or parking facility in Minnesota.


Minnesota Statutes, Section 624.714, Subdivision 18, (2003) provides:

"(c) notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b), an employer ...
may not prohibit the lawful carry or possession of firearms in a
parking facility or parking area."

http://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/...24.714&image.x=19&image.y=4&image=Get+Section

An employer can take no action whatsoever against an employee who possesses a firearm in their privately owned vehicle in a company parking lot because the company may not prohibit that activity.