kilimangaro said:So what's the legal definition of a 'dignitary'?
[…] IV. CONCLUSION
After reviewing the entire file in this matter, the parties' submissions and the applicable law,
and for the above-stated reasons, the Court hereby
ORDERS that Plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction is GRANTED; and the Court
further
ORDERS that Defendants, their officers, agents, servants, employees, and all persons in
active concert or participation with them who receive actual notice of the injunction are enjoined
from enforcing the requirement of D.C. Code § 22-4506(a) that handgun carry license applicants
have a "good reason to fear injury to his or her person or property or has any other proper reason for
carrying a pistol," including, but not limited to, the manner in which that requirement is defined by D.C. Code § 7-2509.11 and 24 D.C.M.R. §§ 2333.1, 2333.2, 2333.3, 2333.4, and 2334.1, against
Plaintiffs Brian Wrenn, Joshua Akery, Tyler Whidby, and other members of Plaintiff Second