Chicago Gun Case Incorporation Lawsuit
[…] Hugh, that "inalienable rights" view was in fact the Lockean natural rights view that the founders held.

The antidiscriminatorian view is what supplanted the natural rights view. Since we are talking about original public meaning here, we must necessarily look to the natural rights view and discard the (developing) antidiscriminatory jurisprudence.

Again, we are discussing the rights of citizenship as opposed to the rights of aliens. Another Lockean concept that has been held as valid in English Common Law, both before and after the revolution.

Under Art. IV § 2, "The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States." This was a contracted version of what was said under Article IV of the Articles of Confederation, "The better to secure and perpetuate mutual friendship and intercourse among the people of the different States in this Union, the free inhabitants of each of these States, paupers, vagabonds, and