Charges dropped against Kentucky Man Who Shot Down Drone
[…] If you're trespassing with a camera, you're invading someone's privacy.
 
kilimanjaro said:
There are minimum altitudes for flight for a reason.
According to the FAA, the primary reason is safety, not the prevention of trespassing. From what I've read, the FAA and its predecessor agencies have carefully avoided directly addressing the trespassing issue.

FAR/AIM § 107.51 (also codified in the corresponding section of 14 CFR) establishes no minimum altitudes for small unmanned aircraft.

For that matter, neither does FAR/AIM § 91.119 establish any minimum altitudes for helicopters, powered parachutes, or weight-shift-control aircraft "if the operation is conducted without hazard to persons or property on the surface." This safety-hazard prohibition—together with various general prohibitions on reckless flying—makes it difficult to justify short-range surveillance of an occupied structure from a full-size helicopter (as I facetiously noted already), but this case is harder to make when talking about a drone