arrested for racist language?
[…] Deprivation of a person’s civil rights by person wearing mask
or hood. Class D felony.

Any person who, with the intent to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability, . . . while wearing a mask, hood or other device designed to conceal the identity of such person shall be guilty of a class D felony.


Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 53a-181j, 53a-181k and 53a-181l
Intimidation based on bigotry or bias. Class C or D felony.

A person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias if he or she “maliciously and with specific intent to intimidate or harass another person because of the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity or sexual orientation of such person, causes serious physical injury to such other person or to a third person.” (53a-181j)