Shipping question
[…] 1. Federal law (specifically, 18 U.S.C. 921) says: "firearm" includes " the frame or receiver of
any such weapon;
"

2. The same federal law says: "The term “handgun” means—
(A) a firearm which has a short stock and is designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand; and
(B) any combination of parts from which a firearm described in subparagraph (A) can be assembled."


3. The USPS (specifically, the Domestic Mail Manual) says: "handgun means any pistol, revolver, or other firearm or device the mailing of which is regulated by this standard."

4. Federal law (specifically, 18 U.S.C. 1715) says that: "Pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person are nonmailable..."

So, according to the USPS, handgun means firearm, and according to federal law, firearm includes the frame.

Some of the problem is that different agencies involved in shipping firearms have different definitions of what constitutes a firearm.