Sheriff Offering a Badge and Gun to Celebrities
[…] Sheriff Offering a Badge and Gun to Celebrities

Sounds like a typical LA publicity stunt.

FYI: In California reserves can not automaticly carry a concealed weapon. They have to apply for a CCW permit just like a judge.

Of course if you want to get technical there is nothing in California law that allows any LEO to carry off duty, they just play a game by saying that they're on duty 24 hours a day. In California LEO's are hourly employees and under both state and federal law are not legally on duty (off shift) unless they are being paid overtime.
 
California Constitution
Article 1, Section 7b:
"A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens."
 
Actually, it's not that California law enforcement officers pretend they are on duty 24 hours a day, it's because the weapons control laws generally exempt peace officers.


------------------
Bruce Stanton
CDR, USN-Ret.
 
bruels,

California Constitution
Article 1, Section 7b:
"A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens."

The state cannot legaly exempt peace officers.
 
A thought I had this morning:

How many of the armed celebs signed that "Open Letter to the NRA?"

A goodly percentage, I sh'd think.

--Sheesh. Just noticed that KAM asked this in his opening post. (mental note: FIRST coffee, THEN post)