OK, time to chime in.
[…] OK, time to chime in.
First off, the usual LA County reserves program involves more than 64 hours of training and does NOT automatically result in CCW.
Therefore this program is a violation of equal protection, phrased in the California's Constitution, Article 1, Section 7B as:
"A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens."
If that wasn't enough, if it IS a form of "back door CCW" it violates the 16/24 hour training requirement MAXIMUM under PC12050-54 as amended by AB2022.
-=HOWEVER=-
Sheriff Baca is new at all this.