Sheriff Offering a Badge and Gun to Celebrities
[…] federal government who are carrying out official duties while in
California, or any person summoned by any of these officers to assist
in making arrests or preserving the peace while he or she is
actually engaged in assisting that officer.

------------------
Bruce Stanton
CDR, USN-Ret.
 
OK, time to chime in.

First off, the usual LA County reserves program involves more than 64 hours of training and does NOT automatically result in CCW.

Therefore this program is a violation of equal protection, phrased in the California's Constitution, Article 1, Section 7B as:

"A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens."

If that wasn't enough, if it IS a form of "back door CCW" it violates the 16/24 hour training requirement MAXIMUM under PC12050-54 as amended by AB2022.

-=HOWEVER=-

Sheriff Baca is new at all this.