Person to Person FFL Transfer
[…] I don't know what the feds consider a resident to be. If all it takes is a MT DL with a MT address then that'd be great. But I dunno how to find out.
 
The time requirement seems to change for each thing. For tutiton it's one year. To hunt or fish it's 6 months. I can't find anything pertaining to gun ownership.
 
Kwik2010 said:
I don't know what the feds consider a resident to be.
As far as federal law is concerned, residency for the purpose of transferring firearms is defined by regulation in 27 CFR 478.11 as “the State in which an individual resides. An individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with the intention of making a home in that State."

In other words, if you're living in a state, then you're a resident of that state. There is no time requirement.

See ATF Ruling 2010-6.