Legal Defenses Against Gun Confiscation Part 1
[…] warrant under my door." The government agents will almost
certainly not have a search warrant, provided you have been
very circumspect in the recent past about what firearms you
own. Why, then, would it be almost certain that the
government agents will not have a search warrant? Because,
according to the Fourth Amendment of the United States
Constitution, "no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable
cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly
describing the place to be searched, and the persons or
things to be seized." Did you know that Article 1 of the
California Constitution is a Declaration of Rights, and that
section 13 of the Declaration of Rights says: "The right of the
people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not
be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable
cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly
describing the place to be searched and the persons and
things to be seized?" (The full text of the California
Constitution can be found at http://www.ca.gov/s/govt/govcode.html.

You must ask yourself this question, "What judge is going to
issue a search warrant to search my home for an allegedly
illegal firearm, if I haven't had anyone in my home recently