Illinois CCL question.
[…] Illinois CCL question.

Mike38

New member
Before I pay a lawyer, I'd figure that I would ask here. In the laws concerning Illinois CCL "430 ILCS 66/65 Sec. 65. Prohibited areas" the following will be found:

"(d) Signs stating that the carrying of firearms is prohibited shall be clearly and conspicuously posted at the entrance of a building, premises, or real property specified in this Section as a prohibited area, unless the building or premises is a private residence."

So if I'm reading this correctly, if a "Prohibited Area" as listed in Sec. 65, does not display the approved signage, a person carrying in listed prohibited area, can not be charged with a violation.

To put it another way, as an example, a public zoo is listed as a prohibited area.