Illegal Ballots? Hooey.
[…] New member
Illegal Ballots? Hooey.

Copyright © 2000 by Gun Owners Alliance (GOA-Texas).
Republication permitted ONLY if this e-mail alert is left intact in its original state.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

http://www.nationalreview.com/kopel/kopel111000.shtml


By Dave Kopel of the Independence Institute

Advocates of overturning the results of the presidential election are
claiming that the butterfly ballots used in Palm Beach County were
"illegal" ballots that violate Florida law. A quick look at the law shows
that the claim is ludicrous.

At issue is Florida Revised Statutes section 101.191, which specifies
"Form of general election Ballot." The relevant part of the statute
requires that ballots contain the following instruction: "TO VOTE for a
candidate whose name is printed on the ballot, mark a cross (X) in the
blank space at the RIGHT of the name of the candidate for whom you
desire to vote." Read literally, this language would outlaw butterfly
ballots, and every other form of punch-card ballot, since the voter
punches a hole in order to vote, but does not "mark a cross." Likewise,
voting machines would also be illegal, since the voter pulls a lever, and
does not "mark a cross."