handgun transfer
[…] Have a chipper day!
 
Last edited:
Thanks Fishing Cabin, I figured there was a hitch somewhere. Basically, for me to be 20 and own a handgun, it must be a gift from a parent. I'm a little confused as to the "Actual Buyer/Transferee" section. If I'm understanding correctly, according to this, "You are the actual transferee/buyer if you are legitimately purchasing the firearm as a gift for a third party," a parent would be the actual buyer if they were to gift it to me.

However, I'm confused as to the actual ownership. I thought that handguns were registered to the owner by serial number. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.4 states that,
"Notwithstanding any section of this chapter to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to allow any government or law enforcement agency or any agent thereof to create, maintain or operate any registry of firearm ownership within this Commonwealth. For the purposes of this section only, the term "firearm" shall include any weapon that is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or the frame or receiver of any such weapon."