Gun-rights group challenges signatures
[…] Today Paul Grant, an attorney, Dudley Brown of Rocky Mountain Gun Owners (CO state GOA affiliate - labgrade), and I lodged a
court challenge today against the initiative that would expand background registration checks to private sales at gun shows. The initiative is sponsored by the anti-gun lobby group Sane Alternatives to the
Firearms Epidemic, the name of which likens gun ownership to a disease.

S.A.F.E. collected the majority of its signatures prior to the legal starting date, which was July 3, the date of the final Supreme Court ruling. Colorado statues, section 1-40-107(4) states: "No petition for any initiative measure shall be circulated nor any signature thereto have any force or effect which has been signed before the
titles and submission clause have been fixed and determined..."

Any signatures collected prior to the final
determination of the Supreme Court (in this case July 3) are invalid. The Secretary of State's office warned S.A.F.E. that premature signatures could be ruled invalid.

On August 15-17, I organized a group of