http://www.worldnetdaily.com/bluesky_fosterj_news/20000517_xnfoj_banned_ken.shtml
[…] Attorney Johnnie Turner, who represents the Harlan County schools, told WND the exhibited documents are mistakenly referred to as "excerpts."
"The only thing you can say is an excerpt ... is the Declaration of Independence and the preamble to the Kentucky Constitution," he said.
Each display in Harlan County schools was accompanied by copies of a resolution passed by the school board on Dec. 30, 1999, encouraging the display of historical documents regardless of religious content, and a Kentucky statute authorizing the exhibit of founding, historical documents.
In fact, KRS 158.195, passed by the Kentucky General Assembly in 1992, states unequivocally: "There shall be no content-based censorship of American history or heritage in the Commonwealth based on religious references in these writings, documents, and records."
The counties have filed for an appeal, though attorneys may request that the case be remanded for clarification of the ruling.
"The judge says we cannot post anything similar. Does she mean we cannot post the Kentucky Constitution?" asked Turner, also a state legislator.