Former Law Enforcement Officer Awaits Possible BATF Assault
[…] The
Temporary Restraining Order States:
"...that the defendant [Calderon] not initiate any contact whatsever with RICHARD CIOLINO, including, but not limited to any public place, by telephone,
or by correspondence..."
According to Calderon, "the only way for me to have access to my daughter is to call the phone number, or to approach the house using the honk and
seat-belt rule. This effectively
circumvented me having contact with my daughter."
On that same day, Calderon received a notice from the Las Vegas Metro Police Department that due to NRS 202.3657, his Concealed Firearms Permit
was suspended "effective immediately". Metro was even nice enough to send him a stamped, self-addressed envelope to return his CCW permit.
NRS, or Nevada Revised Statue 202.3657 Section (g) states, "The sheriff shall deny an application or revoke a permit if he determines that the applicant
or permit holder if the permit holder: Has been convicted of a crime involving domestic violence or stalking, or is currently subject to a restraining
order, injunction or other order for protection against domestic
violence. "
The notice, which has been received by Sierra Times, was also sent to the Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco and Firearms, the great stalwart guardians of the
Second Amendment. Calderon said, "I called the BATF to see if they actually got the letter."
They got it, all right.