Does anyone in MI [legally] open carry in pistol-free zones?
[…] If you have a CPL, then you may legally carry in those zones. You may not carry concealed as per MCL 28.425o, so you must therefore carry openly. Yes, people have done it. However, understand that it doesn't mean you won't have problems with LEO who do not know the law, or prosecutors with an agenda.

It's legal, and if you disagree, fine. Just show me where the law says it's illegal.

ETA:

This was from the MCRGO email/newsletter/ "Answers to FAQs" dated Oct. 20, 2008

Frequently Asked Question

Q: Are there places in Michigan where open carry is prohibited?

A: MCL 750.234d states: "...a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following:

(a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution.
(b) A church or other house of religious worship.
(c) A court.
(d) A theatre.
(e) A sports arena.
(f) A day care center.
(g) A hospital.
(h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act..."

The statute does have exceptions. Specifically exempted are:

"(a) A person who owns, or is employed by or contracted by, an entity described in subsection (1) if the possession of that firearm is to provide security services for that entity.
(b) A peace officer.