Conceal Carry & coronavirus state of emergency
[…] Perhaps I just don't understand your questions. If you're not looking for an answer on constitutionality, but you are looking for an answer 'from a practical standpoint,' is this really a question for L&CR? Or is this a General Discussion question?
 
Pistoler0 said:
I assume it varies by state.
That would be correct.

Pisoler0 said:
I am in Colorado and according to CO Rev Stat § 24-33.5-704, upon the declaration of a state of emergency, the governor can "Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, firearms, explosives, or combustibles".
The same was true of the declaration of emergency issued a few days ago by the mayor of Champaign, IL. As was (eventually) pointed out with respect to that declaration, laws can allow the governing authority to do a lot of things.