Conceal Carry & coronavirus state of emergency
[…] Conceal Carry & coronavirus state of emergency

Pistoler0

New member
Can anybody chime in with some insights into how the declaration of a state of emergency can LEGALLY impact conceal carry?. I am not looking for opinions on the constitutionality of such measures or the moral right of the government to restrict rights; I am interested, from a practical stand point, on how CCW rights may be curtailed under the law given the times we are going through right now with coronavirus and all

I assume it varies by state. I am in Colorado and according to CO Rev Stat § 24-33.5-704, upon the declaration of a state of emergency, the governor can "Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, firearms, explosives, or combustibles".

It is well known that during Katrina, authorities in New Orleans seized legally owned guns. I suppose that most CCW carriers find it even more necessary to avail ourselves with some way of protection now that times are uncertain.