Chance to educate highschool students
[…] at least 20 calls and responses to Mrs. Bunnell's home ...allegedly
related to complaints of violent acts committed by Mack Bunnell on
Mrs. Bunnell and her two daughters." Even so, Ruth Bunnell was told
to call back only when Mack Bunnell arrived. Some 45 minutes later,
Mack Bunnell arrived and stabbed Ruth Bunnell to death. A neighbor
called the police, who then came to the murder scene. The California
Court of Appeal held that any claim against the police department: "is
barred by the provisions of the California Tort Claims Act, particularly
section 845, which states: Neither a public entity nor a public
employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or
otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection
service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection.'"
[Hartzer v. City of San Jose, App., 120 Cal.Rptr 5 (1975)].

Washington, D.C.: Rape Is No Cause For Concern

If direct peril to life does not entitle one to police protection, clearly
imminent peril of rape merits no concern. Carolyn Warren, of