Assist in Tweaking Draft on TX Law Changes
[…] So long as it is 32 caliber or greater, students will be able to qualify with either a revolver or a semi-automatic and be licensed to carry any type of legal handgun they chose. Until clarified by DPS, it is unclear if current “NSA” (non semi-automatic) license holders will be bound to just that category.

Senate Bill 299 adds a more clear meaning for “intentional failure to conceal” and protects against charges of unlawful carry for the inadvertent or accidental display of a handgun. It also amends Section 46.035 to read (major change is underlined): “(h) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the actor, at the time of the commission of the offense, displayed the handgun under circumstances in which the actor would have been justified in the use of force or deadly force under Chapter 9.”

Senate Bill 1907 is of particular interest to college students.