Here we have the case of U.S. v. James Vest (Case No. 06-cr-30011-DRH), US District Court for the Southern District of Illinois, HERNDON, District Judge.
[…] (2) This subsection does not apply with respect to--
(A) a transfer to or by, or possession by or under the authority of, the United States or any department or agency thereof or a State, or a department, agency, or political subdivision thereof; or
(B) any lawful transfer or lawful possession of a machine gun that was lawfully possessed before the date this subsection takes effect.
In the above, the Court noted that the Law Enforcement Exemption of 922(o) was not to be found in the registration section of the NFA. Yet another test of vagueness met.26 U.S.C. §§ 5861(b) and (d)
26 U.S.C. § 5861 provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person–
(b) to receive or possess a firearm transferred to him in violation of the provisions of this chapter; or
(d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record;
The court inquired: